Best Towns for Families

Staff Photo

To come up with our final ranking of NJ’s Best Towns for Families, we looked at every municipality in the state with a population of more than 1,500 and measured them against those key factors, plus others that make life easier, like accessibility to hospitals and average commute time.

How did your town rank?

TownCountyTown
Rank
Total Population
MontgomerySomerset County123,584
Glen RockBergen County212,045
BedminsterSomerset County38,210
Mendham Twp.Morris County45,845
Bernards Twp.Somerset County527,061
West WindsorMercer County628,491
North CaldwellEssex County76,730
Raritan Twp.Hunterdon County822,106
Clinton Twp.Hunterdon County912,907
Union Twp.Hunterdon County105,543
East AmwellHunterdon County113,925
Ho-Ho-KusBergen County124,183
BethlehemHunterdon County133,888
HardingMorris County143,873
Chatham BoroughMorris County158,928
PlainsboroMiddlesex County1623,504
HaddonfieldCamden County1711,435
VeronaEssex County1813,608
New ProvidenceUnion County1913,308
Green BrookSomerset County207,212
Berkeley HeightsUnion County2113,759
NorthvaleBergen County224,985
Hopewell Twp.Mercer County2318,265
AllendaleBergen County246,906
CranfordUnion County2524,439
MoorestownBurlington County2620,540
HillsboroughSomerset County2740,003
Harrington ParkBergen County284,846
South BrunswickMiddlesex County2946,561
Warren Twp.Somerset County3016,029
DemarestBergen County315,032
Readington Twp.Hunterdon County3215,963
Hanover Twp.Morris County3314,661
Mendham BoroughMorris County344,978
AlexandriaHunterdon County354,805
RobbinsvilleMercer County3614,757
MarlboroMonmouth County3740,306
MahwahBergen County3826,759
Chester Twp.Morris County397,915
Fair HavenMonmouth County405,950
ClosterBergen County418,766
Chatham Twp.Morris County4210,435
AllentownMonmouth County431,811
MantuaGloucester County4415,026
HarrisonGloucester County4513,015
East HanoverMorris County4611,234
KingwoodHunterdon County473,752
WyckoffBergen County4817,322
OaklandBergen County4913,224
OradellBergen County508,314
South HarrisonGloucester County513,170
East GreenwichGloucester County5210,520
BridgewaterSomerset County5345,414
Upper FreeholdMonmouth County546,975
ChesterMorris County551,665
Mountain LakesMorris County564,345
Upper Saddle RiverBergen County578,415
Byram Twp.Sussex County587,983
LivingstonEssex County5930,142
MountainsideUnion County606,982
NorthfieldAtlantic County618,360
WestfieldUnion County6230,433
Long HillMorris County638,711
TenaflyBergen County6414,900
East BrunswickMiddlesex County6548,840
HaworthBergen County663,497
NorwoodBergen County675,895
TewksburyHunterdon County685,844
SpartaSussex County6918,807
HillsdaleBergen County7010,581
Delaware Twp.Hunterdon County714,474
Old TappanBergen County726,042
Washington Twp.Bergen County739,393
MadisonMorris County7416,033
HopewellMercer County751,948
WoolwichGloucester County7612,472
LebanonHunterdon County776,101
ClintonHunterdon County782,701
RamseyBergen County7915,242
DenvilleMorris County8016,941
Park RidgeBergen County818,944
RandolphMorris County8225,893
KinnelonMorris County8310,213
River ValeBergen County8410,223
LebanonHunterdon County851,669
HelmettaMiddlesex County862,223
CresskillBergen County878,935
EmersonBergen County887,739
AlpineBergen County891,890
New HanoverBurlington County907,491
HollandHunterdon County915,151
Glen GardnerHunterdon County921,924
FanwoodUnion County937,808
MorrisMorris County9422,489
MontvilleMorris County9521,681
GibbsboroCamden County962,247
River EdgeBergen County9711,724
BrielleMonmouth County984,724
Peapack-GladstoneSomerset County992,610
WaldwickBergen County10010,092
Glen RidgeEssex County1017,704
ShrewsburyMonmouth County1024,122
Florham ParkMorris County10311,765
HolmdelMonmouth County10416,640
RidgewoodBergen County10525,692
Franklin LakesBergen County10611,255
Vernon Twp.Sussex County10722,239
LeoniaBergen County1089,262
MontvaleBergen County1098,724
Woodcliff LakeBergen County1105,903
SwedesboroGloucester County1112,594
CranburyMiddlesex County1123,944
BergenfieldBergen County11327,927
MillburnEssex County11420,488
LinwoodAtlantic County1156,855
RoxburyMorris County11623,342
Upper Twp.Cape May County11711,893
Little SilverMonmouth County1185,908
ChesterfieldBurlington County1197,587
MillstoneMonmouth County12010,517
EdgewaterBergen County12112,368
DumontBergen County12217,998
Mount LaurelBurlington County12341,662
ManalapanMonmouth County12440,013
SummitUnion County12522,323
Essex FellsEssex County1262,137
FairfieldEssex County1277,614
WhartonMorris County1286,571
FrelinghuysenWarren County1292,200
West CaldwellEssex County13011,021
LoganGloucester County1315,944
MetuchenMiddlesex County13214,349
Bernardsville BoroughSomerset County1337,815
Highland ParkMiddlesex County13414,164
Cherry HillCamden County13571,479
Colts NeckMonmouth County1369,968
Midland ParkBergen County1377,384
WantageSussex County13810,934
RockawayMorris County13925,494
Point Pleasant Beach BoroughOcean County1404,544
SpringfieldBurlington County1413,295
RumsonMonmouth County1426,864
BoontonMorris County1434,350
WestwoodBergen County14411,326
DunellenMiddlesex County1457,407
AllamuchyWarren County1464,644
Saddle RiverBergen County1473,262
EveshamBurlington County14845,381
MansfieldBurlington County1498,577
RingwoodPassaic County15012,454
Franklin Twp.Hunterdon County1513,232
Cedar GroveEssex County15212,703
StillwaterSussex County1533,920
FredonSussex County1543,196
PequannockMorris County15515,410
Washington Twp.Morris County15618,726
Medford LakesBurlington County1574,013
EdisonMiddlesex County158102,450
HowellMonmouth County15952,476
AlphaWarren County1602,297
Morris PlainsMorris County1615,581
Parsippany-Troy HillsMorris County16253,201
Scotch PlainsUnion County16324,630
North HanoverBurlington County1647,540
Raritan BoroughSomerset County1658,011
High BridgeHunterdon County1663,542
BerlinCamden County1677,606
Green Twp.Sussex County1683,486
HaddonCamden County16914,706
BranchburgSomerset County17014,712
OceanportMonmouth County1715,755
StanhopeSussex County1723,341
RoselandEssex County1735,937
MiddlesexMiddlesex County17413,867
Spring Lake HeightsMonmouth County1754,618
HardwickWarren County1761,643
OxfordWarren County1772,454
Wood-RidgeBergen County1789,018
Mount OliveMorris County17929,253
JamesburgMiddlesex County1806,068
WoodlandBurlington County1811,775
RutherfordBergen County18218,782
LopatcongWarren County1838,348
WaynePassaic County18455,072
MonroeMiddlesex County18545,332
PitmanGloucester County1868,846
PiscatawayMiddlesex County18757,887
HightstownMercer County1885,384
Lawrence Twp.Mercer County18933,161
East WindsorMercer County19027,725
MiddletownMonmouth County19165,603
New MilfordBergen County19216,868
FlemingtonHunterdon County1934,621
CinnaminsonBurlington County19416,495
Pine BeachOcean County1952,168
BurlingtonBurlington County19622,824
MoonachieBergen County1972,800
CaldwellEssex County1988,085
MedfordBurlington County19923,496
PrincetonMercer County20031,822
WatchungSomerset County2015,985
Fair LawnBergen County20233,710
PlumstedOcean County2038,543
Old BridgeMiddlesex County20467,032
TabernacleBurlington County2056,882
ParamusBergen County20627,032
RockawayMorris County2076,474
Mount ArlingtonMorris County2085,868
ClarkUnion County20916,109
Washington Twp.Gloucester County21047,848
LibertyWarren County2112,843
West DeptfordGloucester County21221,248
Upper Pittsgrove Twp.Salem County2133,360
WoodstownSalem County2143,454
MilltownMiddlesex County2157,162
MaplewoodEssex County21624,847
Franklin Twp.Gloucester County21716,499
Pompton LakesPassaic County21811,206
Lincoln ParkMorris County21910,468
IndependenceWarren County2205,514
VoorheesCamden County22129,462
RiverdaleMorris County2224,247
WanaquePassaic County22311,994
GreenwichWarren County2245,532
BlairstownWarren County2255,808
West AmwellHunterdon County2262,767
OgdensburgSussex County2272,282
EastamptonBurlington County2285,953
DennisCape May County2296,253
WestamptonBurlington County2308,760
JacksonOcean County23157,073
HazletMonmouth County23220,015
South PlainfieldMiddlesex County23324,435
ManasquanMonmouth County2345,903
AllowaySalem County2353,327
MerchantvilleCamden County2363,770
GarwoodUnion County2374,408
ShamongBurlington County2386,433
Washington Twp.Warren County2396,461
DelranBurlington County24016,623
Freehold BoroughMonmouth County24111,894
PohatcongWarren County2423,231
West Long BranchMonmouth County2437,972
MontagueSussex County2443,695
Egg HarborAtlantic County24543,296
WaterfordCamden County24610,774
Fort LeeBergen County24737,907
LavalletteOcean County2481,849
BogotaBergen County2498,567
WenonahGloucester County2502,239
Ocean Twp.Ocean County2519,049
BeachwoodOcean County25211,248
Estell ManorAtlantic County2531,720
MatawanMonmouth County2548,869
SandystonSussex County2551,856
EnglishtownMonmouth County2561,943
KnowltonWarren County2572,972
South Toms RiverOcean County2583,772
JeffersonMorris County25921,368
HainesportBurlington County2606,058
Springfield Twp.Union County26117,726
LambertvilleHunterdon County2623,824
Hasbrouck HeightsBergen County26312,277
Mine HillMorris County2643,593
HamburgSussex County2653,132
NutleyEssex County26628,928
FrankfordSussex County2675,348
AndoverSussex County2685,978
BordentownBurlington County2693,835
West MilfordPassaic County27026,856
WallMonmouth County27125,981
SecaucusHudson County27220,215
Hamilton Twp.Atlantic County27326,408
Ocean CityCape May County27411,206
NewfieldGloucester County2751,561
NetcongMorris County2763,229
Freehold TownshipMonmouth County27735,053
LyndhurstBergen County27822,426
East RutherfordBergen County2799,928
ButlerMorris County2807,774
GallowayAtlantic County28136,563
SouthamptonBurlington County28210,205
Haddon HeightsCamden County2837,588
HamptonSussex County2844,896
LafayetteSussex County2852,404
Point Pleasant BoroughOcean County28618,651
QuintonSalem County2872,489
RidgefieldBergen County28811,435
Franklin Twp.Somerset County28966,734
DeerfieldCumberland County2903,057
Laurel SpringsCamden County2911,886
Sea Isle CityCape May County2922,068
LumbertonBurlington County29312,290
PennsvilleSalem County29412,499
HardystonSussex County2957,867
SpotswoodMiddlesex County2968,456
HarmonyWarren County2972,520
StaffordOcean County29827,346
Monmouth BeachMonmouth County2993,236
CarlstadtBergen County3006,314
Englewood CliffsBergen County3015,453
PilesgroveSalem County3023,993
LakehurstOcean County3032,697
Lake ComoMonmouth County3041,717
BloomingdalePassaic County3058,242
MullicaAtlantic County3066,022
Red BankMonmouth County30712,150
South OrangeEssex County30817,001
Gloucester Twp.Camden County30964,159
Mount HollyBurlington County3109,645
BordentownBurlington County31112,202
HopeWarren County3121,890
Avon-by-the-SeaMonmouth County3131,794
FlorenceBurlington County31412,669
Spring Lake BoroughMonmouth County3152,962
National ParkGloucester County3162,985
North ArlingtonBergen County31716,009
StratfordCamden County3187,015
SayrevilleMiddlesex County31945,325
KenilworthUnion County3208,312
MontclairEssex County32139,227
Atlantic HighlandsMonmouth County3224,311
AudubonCamden County3238,733
BoontonMorris County3248,354
Washington BoroughWarren County3256,524
SomerdaleCamden County3265,508
Woodland ParkPassaic County32712,834
Maurice RiverCumberland County3286,325
Gloucester CityCamden County32911,342
HawthornePassaic County33019,101
MorristownMorris County33119,037
PhillipsburgWarren County33214,459
WinslowCamden County33339,041
Franklin Twp.Warren County3343,090
White Twp.Warren County3354,747
AberdeenMonmouth County33618,355
SomervilleSomerset County33712,418
TuckertonOcean County3383,372
Saddle BrookBergen County33914,169
North BrunswickMiddlesex County34042,641
WoodlynneCamden County3412,947
Woodbury HeightsGloucester County3422,996
HackettstownWarren County3439,554
Ocean GateOcean County3442,021
BelvidereWarren County3452,603
RiversideBurlington County3467,899
Roselle ParkUnion County34713,821
HopewellCumberland County3484,422
Middle Twp.Cape May County34918,427
Island HeightsOcean County3501,667
BarringtonCamden County3516,781
PennsaukenCamden County35235,934
GreenwichGloucester County3534,846
Monroe Twp.Gloucester County35436,920
Somers PointAtlantic County35510,480
TeaneckBergen County35641,311
LawnsideCamden County3572,920
Little FallsPassaic County35814,502
MagnoliaCamden County3594,303
GlassboroGloucester County36020,011
Egg HarborAtlantic County3614,174
HopatcongSussex County36214,298
MansfieldWarren County3637,464
FolsomAtlantic County3641,815
Sea GirtMonmouth County3651,774
Lower Alloways CreekSalem County3661,688
WoodbineCape May County3672,461
ManningtonSalem County3681,731
HighlandsMonmouth County3694,821
WestvilleGloucester County3704,194
Maple ShadeBurlington County37118,821
TotowaPassaic County37210,817
PalmyraBurlington County3737,221
EagleswoodOcean County3741,611
LaceyOcean County37528,819
South RiverMiddlesex County37616,349
Ocean Twp.Monmouth County37726,988
BarnegatOcean County37822,783
RivertonBurlington County3792,706
Lawrence Twp.Cumberland County3803,186
Pemberton Twp.Burlington County38127,301
Palisades ParkBergen County38220,988
Union TownshipUnion County38359,327
East NewarkHudson County3842,735
WoodbridgeMiddlesex County385101,965
DelancoBurlington County3864,479
WeymouthAtlantic County3872,820
MaywoodBergen County3889,860
Edgewater ParkBurlington County3898,738
DeptfordGloucester County39030,582
Carneys PointSalem County3917,702
HammontonAtlantic County39214,369
WeehawkenHudson County39315,342
Mount EphraimCamden County3944,635
Tinton FallsMonmouth County39517,789
EwingMercer County39636,549
ClaytonGloucester County3978,676
Little FerryBergen County39811,000
BrooklawnCamden County3991,934
FairfieldCumberland County4006,087
LowerCape May County40121,766
OaklynCamden County4023,996
CarteretMiddlesex County40324,084
West OrangeEssex County40448,435
Toms RiverOcean County40593,017
North HaledonPassaic County4068,570
Little Egg HarborOcean County40721,177
Buena VistaAtlantic County4087,422
NewtonSussex County4097,860
WallingtonBergen County41011,781
SussexSussex County4112,024
RunnemedeCamden County4128,390
ManchesterOcean County41343,395
OldmansSalem County4141,792
South AmboyMiddlesex County4158,857
Buena BoroughAtlantic County4164,429
Ridgefield ParkBergen County41713,154
DoverMorris County41818,232
South Bound BrookSomerset County4194,657
EnglewoodBergen County42029,112
BrigantineAtlantic County4218,963
Victory GardensMorris County4221,516
AbseconAtlantic County4238,283
BeverlyBurlington County4242,504
FranklinSussex County4254,775
BurlingtonBurlington County4269,832
Brick Twp.Ocean County42775,516
CommercialCumberland County4285,018
CamdenCamden County42974,532
ClementonCamden County4304,959
Rochelle ParkBergen County4315,705
TrentonMercer County43284,964
ElkGloucester County4334,175
North PlainfieldSomerset County43422,060
Seaside ParkOcean County4351,549
Elmwood ParkBergen County43620,429
RahwayUnion County43730,131
BerlinCamden County4385,580
Penns GroveSalem County4394,831
PleasantvilleAtlantic County44020,732
MillvilleCumberland County44127,918
Pittsgrove Twp.Salem County4428,864
BloomfieldEssex County44350,970
WillingboroBurlington County44432,062
Pine HillCamden County44510,536
Union BeachMonmouth County4465,562
DowneCumberland County4471,524
VinelandCumberland County44860,392
BellevilleEssex County44936,498
CollingswoodCamden County45014,027
Lodi BoroughBergen County45124,961
ChesilhurstCamden County4521,639
Long BeachOcean County4533,065
ManvilleSomerset County45410,414
BerkeleyOcean County45541,747
HillsideUnion County45622,274
WoodburyGloucester County4579,919
HamiltonMercer County45889,078
Cape MayCape May County4593,480
Cliffside ParkBergen County46025,142
BridgetonCumberland County46124,505
Kearny townHudson County46242,670
BayonneHudson County46367,186
Bound BrookSomerset County46410,468
SalemSalem County4654,774
Upper DeerfieldCumberland County4667,431
BellmawrCamden County46711,489
FairviewBergen County46814,537
PaulsboroGloucester County4695,920
HackensackBergen County47045,248
CliftonPassaic County47186,607
Prospect ParkPassaic County4725,964
HaledonPassaic County4738,463
Atlantic CityAtlantic County47438,429
LindenUnion County47543,056
EatontownMonmouth County47612,376
VentnorAtlantic County47710,239
LindenwoldCamden County47817,471
South HackensackBergen County4792,492
North BergenHudson County48063,659
Perth AmboyMiddlesex County48152,823
HobokenHudson County48255,131
RoselleUnion County48321,976
ElizabethUnion County484130,215
LakewoodOcean County485102,682
GuttenbergHudson County48611,695
GarfieldBergen County48732,393
Neptune CityMonmouth County4884,708
Wildwood CrestCape May County4893,137
HarrisonHudson County49017,643
MargateAtlantic County4916,083
New BrunswickMiddlesex County49257,073
North WildwoodCape May County4933,843
PlainfieldUnion County49451,327
PatersonPassaic County495148,678
BelmarMonmouth County4965,682
Jersey CityHudson County497270,753
KeansburgMonmouth County4989,806
West New YorkHudson County49954,227
NeptuneMonmouth County50027,844
Seaside HeightsOcean County5012,903
KeyportMonmouth County5027,085
Union CityHudson County50370,387
PassaicPassaic County50471,247
IrvingtonEssex County50554,865
NewarkEssex County506285,154
East OrangeEssex County50765,378
Bradley BeachMonmouth County5084,225
City of Orange Twp.Essex County50930,813
WildwoodCape May County5105,070
Long BranchMonmouth County51130,762
Asbury ParkMonmouth County51215,767

Best Towns for Families 2019

See the Full 2019 List of NJ’s Best Towns for Families